Members are encouraged to be involved!  Here is a list of ministries.  Contact the elder, deacon and/or coordinator of various ministries for more information on various ministries.

 

Administration, Building & Grounds

Elder: Roy Whatley  |  Deacon: George Johnson  |  Coordinator: Lawrence Thorns

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

  • Administrative Staff
  • Building Facility
  • Coordinator
  • Building Setups
  • Finance
  • Funeral Parking
  • Housekeeping
  • Purchasing
  • Security
  • Technology

 

Benevolence

Elder: Roy Whatley  |  Deacon: John Cox  |  Coordinator: John Cox

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

Assisting members who are in need

 

 

Education Ministry

Elder: Ed Henderson  |  Deacon: John Joe  |  Coordinator: Annette Hayes

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

  • Ladies Tuesday Morning Bible Class
  • Ladies Tuesday Night Bible Class
  • Let’s Read Program
  • Men’s Tuesday Morning Bible Class
  • Prayer Program
  • All Educational Programs

 

Evangelism / Restoration Ministry

Elder: Walford Jones  |  Evangelism Minister: Roscoe Rhodes

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

  • Evangelism Training
  • How to Study the Bible
  • John Hurt Series
  • Restoration of Delinquent Members
  • (Sessions scheduled as needed for Evangelism Training)
  • Crusade for Christ 2019

 

Family Life Ministry

Elder: Henry Johnson  |  Deacon: Lowell Franklin  |  Coordinator: Jay Corzine

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

  • Black History Program
  • Bridal Showers
  • Baby Showers
  • Career Planning
  • Church Picnic
  • Family Retreat
  • Forest Hill Singers
  • Fish & Bread Ministry
  • Financial Skills Sessions
  • Graduation Program
  • S. Winston Foundation Golf Classic
  • S. Winston Foundation Parking Lot Sales
  • S. Winston Foundation Trailblazer Banquet
  • Ladies Day Program
  • Ladies Retreat
  • Ladies Breakfast
  • Little Miss Southwestern Christian College Pageant
  • Men’s Retreat
  • Men’s Breakfast

 

One Heart Ministry

Elder: Andre Landrum  |  Deacon: John Cox

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

  • Assimilating new members to the church
  • New Member Luncheon
  • Introduction to new members
  • Elder’s Hospitality Dinner

 

Outreach Ministry

Elder: Walford Jones  |  Deacon: John Joe  |  Coordinator: Kendrick Widemon

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

  • College Care Package
  • Fall and Spring Festival
  • Friends and Family Day
  • Honor Thy Father – Cancer Awareness for Men
  • Purple Tea – Cancer Awareness for Women
  • Saints Triumph Over Problems (STOP)
  • Visitor Reception/Greeters

 

Public Relations Ministry

Elder: John Flenoid  |  Deacon: John Cox  |  Coordinator: Alma Hills

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

  • Calendar
  • Publications
  • Support for Communications
  • Social Media
  • Website

 

Singles Ministry

Elder: John Flenoid  |  Coordinator: Alicia Swing

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

  • Friday Night Devotional
  • Greenville Ave Friday Night Bible Class
  • Game Night
  • Movie Night
  • Senior Luncheon
  • Variety Show

 

Van / Transportation Ministry

Elder: Andre Landrum  |  Deacon: Joe Hayes  |  Coordinator: Joe Hayes

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

Provides transportation to worship and other activities for members

 

 

Worship Ministry

Elder: Roy Whatley  |  Deacon: Larry Kimble  |  Coordinator: Kenneth Johnson

 

Works Under This Ministry: 

  • Announcements
  • Baptisms
  • Communion
  • Funerals
  • Homecoming & Gospel Meeting
  • Kitchen Coordinator
  • Medical Response Team
  • Nursery
  • Safety Team

 

 

 

 

   
  • Login